Programme

Day 1. Sharing knowledge: cycle of open talks about agroecology development in different OECD countries.

  • General diagnosis of agroecology development in OECD countries considering different dimensions of agri-food systems.
  • Analysis of agricultural policies and political instruments that promote agroecology development
  • Identifying gaps and advances for the agroecology transition in OECD countries.

Time

Name

Presentation

8:30 - 9:00

Registration

Opening and Welcome

9:00 - 9:10

Dr. Roberto Neira, Dean of the Faculty of Agricultural Sciences, UCH

Welcome words

9:10 - 9:30

Dr. András Székács, NARIC Agro-Environmental Research Institute Hungary; OECD CRP Scientific Advisory Body Member.

Presentation of OECD CRP Programme

9:30 - 9:50

Mr. Romain Houlmann, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

Presentation of FAO

9:50 - 10:10

Represent, Ministry of Agriculture, Chile.

Presentation Ministry of Agriculture, Chile

10:10 - 10:40

Coffee break

 

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION

10:40 - 11:05  Key Speaker 1. Miguel Altieri, UC Berkeley  Agroecology: a viable path for agricultural production in the anthropocene

Session 1: Agroecology development in OECD countries:  local experiences and international collaboration.

11:05 - 11:30

Key Speaker 2.  Paola Migliorini, UGS

Agroecology and organic agriculture in EU and in the Med for sustainable food systems

11:30 - 11:45

Presenter 1. Session 1

 

11:45 - 12:00

Presenter 2. Session 1

 

12:00 - 12:25

Key Speaker 3. Walter Rossing, WU

Agro-ecological niche food systems as incubators for sustainability transitions; the case of Chile and Uruguay

12:25 - 13:25

Lunch

ORGANIZATIONS FAIR

13:25 - 13:50

Key Speaker 4. Hannah Wittman, UBC

Pathways to Agroecology and Food Sovereignty in the Americas

13:50 - 14:05

Presenter 3. Session 1

 

14:05 - 14:50

Questions and general discussion Session 1

Session 2: Agricultural public policies and agroecology as a social movement.

14:50 - 15:15

Key Speaker 5. Romain Houlmann, FAO

Agricultural Public Policies and Agroecology

15:15 - 15:30

Presenter 4. Session 2.

 

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 16:15

Presenter 5. Session 2.

 

16:15 - 16:40

Key Speaker 6. Sofía Boza, U. Chile

Agroecology in the public policies for food security and nutrition

16:40 - 16:55

Presenter 6. Session 2.

 

16:55 - 17:20

Key Speaker 7. Manuel Gonzalez de Molina, UPO

Upscasling Agroecology: Proposals for advancing the agroecological transition.

17:20 - 18:00

Questions and general discussion Session 2

 

Day 2: Sharing knowledge (continuation): cycle of open talks about agroecology development in different OECD countries.

 

Time

Name

Presentation

Session 3: Agroecology education to promote sustainable agri-food systems

9:00 - 9:25

Key Speaker 8. Charles A. Francis, UN-L

Agroecology an educational transformation: student enrolment in the changing process

9:25 - 9:40

Presenter 7. Session 3.

 

9:40 - 9:55

Presenter 8. Session 3.

 

9:55 - 10:20

Key Speaker 9. Gabriela Lankin, U. Chile

International network of school gardens

10:20 - 10:50

Coffee break

10:50 - 11:05

Presenter 9. Session 3.

 

11:05 - 11:20

Presenter 10. Session 3.

 

11:20 - 11:45

 
Key Speaker 10. Damien Field, U. Sydney

Sustaining Agri-Food Systems framed using soil security and education

11:45 - 12:30

Questions and general discussion session 3

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

Session 4: Science, innovation and technologies in agroecological systems

13:30 - 13:55

Key Speaker 11. Christina Lunner Kolstrup, SLU.

Global livestock production and social aspects of livestock production

13:55 - 14:10

Presenter 11. Session 4.

 

14:10 -14:25

Presenter 12. Session 4.

 

14:25 - 14:50

Key Speaker 12. Erik Jensen, SLU.

Crop diversification for eco-functional intensification

14:50 - 15:05

Presenter 13. Session 4.

 

15:05 - 16:05

Posters Presentation and coffee break

16:05 - 16:30

Key Speaker 13. Jorge Pérez Q., UCH.

Ecosystem-level agroecology

16:30 - 16:45

Presenter 14. Session 4.

 

16:45 - 17:00

Presenter 15. Session 4

 

17:00 - 17:45

Questions and general discussion session 4

17:45 - 18:00

Closure of open talks and instructions for the next day.

Day3:Participatory action plan: co-creation of innovative proposals to make an impact in the food and agricultural areas.
This session will focus on four strategic work groups (WG):
1)    Agroecology development in OECD countries: creation of an international collaboration network.
2)    Agricultural public policies and agroecology as a social movement.
3)    Agroecology education to promote sustainable agri-food systems.
4)     Science, innovation and technologies in agroecological systems.
Each WG will have a question form to guide the conversation that will be moderate by a chair group (Workshop organizers). The idea is to create a general discussion about the WG theme, make agreements between WG members and finally make clear and feasible proposals.

Time

Name

9:00 - 10:30

General discussion, agreements and proposals.

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee

11:00 - 12:30

Plenary to present agreements and proposals from each WG

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 14:30

Wrap-up session of CRP Theme Co-ordinator: conclusions and lessons learned from the Workshop

14:30 - 15:00

Closing ceremony (Organizers)